What's on The Zone @ 91-3 ::

Link

Login

Justin Hewitt ft. Nadine @ Darcys @ Darcy's Pub

Students compete at trade skills contest at Camosun College

Mar 31 2012
Central School's Beth Flanders works with an orbital jigsaw at the Camosun Interurban Campus skills competition. 

Central School's Beth Flanders works with an orbital jigsaw at the Camosun Interurban Campus skills competition.

Photograph by: Lyle Stafford , timescolonist.com

Middle and secondary school students had a busy Friday competing in a Skills Canada competitions at Camosun College's Interurban campus.

About 300 students vied for honours in a wide range of areas, such as cabinet making, carpentry, spaghetti-bridge building, metal trades, culinary arts and fabrication and welding.

The south Island regional skills competition is an annual event.

"By building on that activity, we also have a great opportunity to showcase trades and technologies to younger students," said Kelly Betts, co-ordinator for the South Island Partnership, made up of Camosun College and school districts for Victoria, Saanich, Sooke, Gulf Islands and Cowichan Valley.

Gold medal winners will represent the South Island region at the upcoming Skills Canada BC provincial competition in Abbotsford on April 30.

Provincial gold-medal winners will join TeamBC at the national competition, scheduled for May 13-16 in Edmonton, Alberta.

The 2012 South Vancouver Island Regional winners of the Skills Canada contests:

- Automotive Services

Gold: Randy Charlton, Victoria High School

Silver: Tyler Tom, Victoria High School

Bronze: Sam Agnel, Esquimalt High School

- Cabinet Making

Gold: Kenny Owen, Stelly's Secondary School

Silver: Adam Johnson, Stelly's Secondary School

Bronze: Tyson Bulmer, Victoria High School

- Carpentry

Gold: Wesley Holden, Stelly's Secondary School

Silver: Malcolm Hemsworth, Stelly's Secondary

Bronze: Tyson Franklin, Parkland Secondary

- Culinary Arts

Gold: Katrina Archibald, Stelly's Secondary

Silver: Reece Thompson, SD63 Individual Learning Center

Bronze: Christine McRae, Parkland Secondary

- Electrical (demonstration event: Gold medalist does not proceed to provincial competition)

Gold: Levi Rasmussen, Victoria High School

Silver: Ry Innes, Claremont Secondary

Bronze: Cody Schetter, Claremont Secondary

- Fabrication and Welding

Gold: Dan Wason, SD63 Individual Learning Center

Silver: Jacob Reed, Victoria High School

Bronze: Mark Davies, Victoria High School

About 35 middle school students participated in a Junior Skills Spaghetti Bridge Building competition.

Junior Skills Contest winners:

- Spaghetti Bridge Building

Gold: Sebastian Hill, Bayside Middle School

Silver: Floyd Pobell and Lucas Stewart, John Stubbs Middle School

Bronze: Mya Fedorkiw, Hartley McCallum and Shane Webster, Lansdowne Middle School

We thought you might also be interested in..